Online Privacy Policy

If, in using Our Website, you sign up to receive newsletters, or visit the Store, We may collect personal information such as your first name, surname and email address (“Personal Data”). 

This Policy helps you understand what information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for, and what rights you have regarding your personal data.

RPD means: “RED PILL DAY”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”.  

Visitor means: “You”, “Your” ~ a visitor to the RPD Website, 

Website means: https://www.red-pill-day.live

RPD respects the privacy concerns of users of the Website, and agrees to handle your data in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 as amended 2021, and the UK General Data Protection Regulations (“UK GDPR”). 

Ownership of Data: Your Data remains Your property at all times. We will only pass Your data to third parties if We have Your express consent to do so. 

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as Your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from Your visit to the Website.  However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of Our host’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system and Your IP address is gathered in order to enhance Your online experience.

The Website’s registration form, store, and contests may request that You give Us contact information such as Your name, or a username, mailing and/or e-mail address.

Information offered at the time of submission will be used by Us only as is absolutely necessary for Our legitimate desire to keep You informed, or by a third party payment processor to process Your payment in Our store, or Your donation to the Crowdfund. 

We will never share such information with any third party unless You specifically request that We do so. 

Personally identifiable information is never sold and never leased to any third parties.

With Your permission, We may use Your email contact information to send You educational information, and or news about upcoming events.

To receive mailings You must sign up here

You can access the Website without having to subscribe whatsoever. 

We do not store any credit card information in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as is necessary to complete and satisfy the card issuers rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a Visitor.

We may disclose Visitor information in special cases when We have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with, Our rights or, the rights of other Visitors to the Website, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Children aged 14 and under: We recognize the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children aged 14 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 14 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, WE REQUEST THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE WEBSITE. If We discover that a child aged 14 or younger has signed up to the Website or provided Us with personally identifiable information, We will delete that child’s identifiable information from Our records.

Site Hosting: The Website was constructed using WordPress. You can read the WordPress Privacy Policy here

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using the Website easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences. These cookies are restricted for use only on Our Website, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If You choose to disable Your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Website may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: RPD does not knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: We are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may promote or be linked to the Website. We are also not responsible for any information that You might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Website may provide You with the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from Us at the point where We request information about You. You always have the option of removing Your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications You receive from Us, which You no longer wish to receive. If You are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail Us at info ( at ) red-pill-day.live, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state You wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Please note, when You unsubscribe from the Website You automatically stop receiving Our newsletters.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Website or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: info ( at ) red-pill-day.live

or

Via regular mail:
Data Controller, RPD, Temple Court, 35 Progress Road, Leigh, Essex, SS9 5PR

Information provided by You via general e-mail inquiries to Us, such as Your e-mail address, is used only to respond to Your inquiries and is never shared with third parties.

Security: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to Us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while We strive to protect the limited personal information We collect, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Us, You accept that You do so at Your own risk.


Your Acceptance of these Terms: By using the Website, You accept the policies and restrictions set forth in Our online Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If You do not agree with Our policies, do not use the Website.

Our online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current online Privacy Policy to which You are bound.


Public Notice:

RED PILL DAY (words)and the RED PILL DAY (logo) have been registered as trademarks to protect Our identity, and restrict any use of the same by those who merely seek profit and monetary gain.

Likewise, RED PILL DAY LIMITED company number: 14846145 has been purchased by one of Our trusted volunteers, and remains “dormant”, to protect Our identity, and restrict any use of the same by those who merely seek profit and monetary gain.